Newsletter Registrierung

07.06.2017

23. Transatlantic Doctoral Seminar


23rd Transatlantic Doctoral Seminar in German History:

Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century German History

Co-Organized by

German Historical Institute, Washington dc

BMW Center for German and European Studies, Georgetown University

Institut Für Die Geschichte Der Deutschen Juden, Hamburg

 

Conference Venue:

INSTITUT FÜR DIE GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN JUDEN

BEIM SCHLUMP 83

20144 HAMBURG

JUNE 7-10, 2017

 

Conveners:

Miriam Rürup (Institut für die Geschichte der deutschen Juden)

Anna von der Goltz (Georgetown University)

Richard F. Wetzell (GHI)

 

Faculty Mentors:

Peter Becker (Universität Wien)

Annika Mombauer (Open University, United Kingdom)

H. Glenn Penny (University of Iowa)

Annette Timm (Universiy of Calgary)

 

Wednesday, June 7

 

6:30 – 8:00 pm            Welcome Reception

                        Institut für die Geschichte der deutschen Juden

Thursday, June 8

 

9:00 – 10:45 am          Panel 1

Chair: Richard F. Wetzell 

Nisrine Rahal (University of Toronto)

“A Real Nursery”: The Pedagogical and Revolutionary Construction of the Kindergarten

Brian van Wyck (Michigan State University)

Gastarbeiter im Schuldienst: Turkish Teachers in West Germany, 1961-1989

Commentators: James McSpadden & Sarah Schwab

 

10:45 – 11:15 am        Coffee Break

 

11:15 am – 1:00 pm    Panel 2

Chair: Miriam Rürup 

Susanne Korbel (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)

Die Ähnlichkeit der Differenz: (Wahrnehmungen von) Migration in der Populärkultur zwischen Budapest, Wien und New York um 1900

Sheer Ganor (University of California, Berkeley)

Comic Relief: Humor and Displacement in the German-Jewish Diasporic Experience

Commentators: Reiner Fenske & Teresa Walch

 

1:00 – 2:45 pm           Lunch

 

2:45 – 4:30 pm           Panel 3

Chair:  Anna von der Goltz

Simon Unger (University of Oxford)

“Being Small in the Face of the Great” – The Protestant Journal Eckart and its Readers, 1924-1960

Lisa Eiling (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)

Im „Dienst an den deutschen Belangen in der Welt“: Arbeit und Gemeinschaft im Werk des Kieler Nationalökonomen Bernhard Harms (1876-1939)

Commentators: Sebastian Huebel & Kerstin Schwenke

 

7:30 pm                       Conference Dinner
La Bottega Lentini, Eppendorfer Weg 267, Tel.46960263

 

Friday, June 9

 9:00 – 10:45 am          Panel 4

Chair: Annika Mombauer

James McSpadden (Harvard University)

National Parliamentarians on the International Stage: Private Diplomacy and Political Cooperation in Interwar Europe

Reiner Fenske (Technische Universität Dresden)

Zwischen imperialer und trans-nationaler Geschichte: Die 'Deutsche Kolonialgesellschaft' und der 'Deutsche Ostbund' im Kontext des Deutschlands der Zwischenkriegszeit

Commentators: Peter Gengler & Olga Sparschuh

 

10:45 – 11:15 am        Coffee Break

 

11:15 am – 1:00 pm    Panel 5

Chair:  Christoph Strupp (Forschungsstelle für Zeitgeschichte)   

Sarah Schwab (Universität Konstanz)

"Deutsch unsere Geselligkeit in deutschen Vereinen": Vereine, Klubs und Feste: Engagement, Geselligkeit und Ethnizität unter deutschen Südafrikanern, ca. 1918-1960

Teresa Walch (University of California, San Diego)

Gaststätten in Nazi Berlin: Pubs and Cafes as Sites of Transgressions

Commentators: Stefanie Krull & Björn Grötzner

 

1:00 pm                      Lunch

                                   Free afternoon

 

5:pm Boattrip Hamburg-Harbour (Old and new part, ).
U-Bahn station Baumwall, take exit Überseebrücke towards shore promenade to Barkassen-Centrale Ehlers.
Please let Miriam Rürup know, if you take part or not!


Saturday, June 10

 

9:00 – 10:45 am          Panel 6

Chair: Peter Becker

Sebastian Huebel (University of British Columbia)

Jewish Masculinities and the Importance of Work in the Third Reich

Kerstin Schwenke (LMU München& Zentrum für Holocaust Studien des Instituts für Zeitgeschichte)

Besuche in nationalsozialistischen Konzentrationslagern

Commentators: Brian van Wyck & Susanne Korbel

 

10:45 – 11:15 am        Coffee Break

 

11:15 am – 1:00 pm    Panel 7

Chair: Annette Timm 

Peter Gengler (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

"Germany's Nr. 1 Problem": "Flight and Expulsion" Narratives and the Struggle for Recognition in Postwar Germany, 1945-1955

Stefanie Krull (Emory University)

“Belated Germans”: Aussiedler Migration from Poland to the Federal Republic, 1975-1985

Commentators: Nisrine Rahal & Lisa Eiling

 

1:00 pm                       Lunch

 

2:30 – 4:15 pm           Panel 8

Chair: H. Glenn Penny

Olga Sparschuh (Freie Universität Berlin)

Turiner und Münchner Migrationsregime im Konflikt zwischen Stadt, Land und EWG: Liberalisierung der Migration seit 1961

Björn Grötzner (Universität Potsdam)

Footprints on the Sands of Time”: Regierungswechsel und außenpolitische Kontinuität im Dreieck Bonn-Paris-Washington, 1969-1981

Commentators: Sheer Ganor & Simon Unger

 

4:15 – 4:45 pm           Coffee Break

 

4:45 – 5:45 pm           Concluding Discussion

 

7:30 – 10:00  Farewell Dinner Osteria del Prete, Hein-Kölisch-Platz 6, Tel.312758

 

Zurück